Awards

DRNSP Awards

Bob Mech Award:
For enthusiasm, dedication, and outstanding contribution to the Dodge Ridge National Ski Patrol (Prospector Ski Patrol) during the last year.

2018 Bill Knobloch
2017 Dave Rolling
2016 Jodi Karambela
2015 Dan Kohnen
2014 William Borelli
2013 Denise Bianchi
2012 Amy Lindblom
2011 Robert Eriksen
2010 Janet Wickstrom
2009 Greg Thompson
2008 Dore Bietz
2007 Mike Morrison
2006 Karin Murray
2005 Mike Loy
2004 Cheri Keenan
2003 Chris Peterson
2002 Leslie Edwards
2001 John Keenan
2000 Barbara Hickman
1999 Dave Rhodes
1998 Steve Christensen
1995 Karyn Rosenbaum
1994 Rod Lynch/Christine Chow
1993 Chris Murphy
1992 Geoff Hutcheson
1991 John Wright
1990 Attillo Mussi
1989 Daryl Whitcher
1988 John Wright
1987 Vern Herr
1986 Larry Pressley
1985 Greg King
1984 LeRoy Giovannoni
1983 Karen Mech
1982 Kevin Terry
1981 Jack Ross
1980 LeRoy Giovannoni
1979 Sam Gotshall
1978 Mary Ross
1977 Jere Woodhead
1976 Jere Woodhead

Jim Crow Award:
For long-term dedication to the Dodge Ridge National Ski Patrol (Prospector Ski Patrol) or the skiing public at Dodge Ridge (given to a member of 10+ years)

2018 Linny Goodrich
2017 Chris Petersen
2016 Rich Portillo
2015 George Vierra
2014 Carl Richter
2013 Tim Viall
2012 Lance Vaughan
2011 Richard Vaughan
2010 Karyn Woodhead-Smith
2009 Bill Kull
2008 Tim Viall
2007 John Keenan
2006 Debbie Whitcher
2005 John Murray
2004 William Gagon
2003 LeRoy Giovannoni
2002 Mary Ross
2001 Bill Pohl
2000 John Wright
1999 Geoff Hutcheson
1998 Dave Hunter
1995 Chris Murphy
1994 Mary Ross
1993 Jack Wright
1992 Don Jacop
1991 LeRoy Giovannoni
1990 Jere Woodhead
1989 Sam Gotshall
1988 Mary Ross
1987 Daryl Whitcher
1986 Jim Crow

Bob Ross Award:
For friendship and congeniality to members of the Dodge Ridge National Ski Patrol (Prospector Ski Patrol) and Dodge Ridge staff during the last year.

2018 Dave Rollings
2017 Gloria McKelvey
2016 Bill Knobloch
2015 Roland Feldmeier
2014 Jules Vaughn
2013 Earl Flad
2012 Greg Thompson
2011 Marty Lanning
2010 Rene Schuster
2009 Dore Bietz
2008 Dave Rollings
2007 Karyn Woodhead-Smith
2006 Don Shaver
2005 Robert Eriksen
2004 Jeff Maddox
2003 Marla Killough
2002 Bill Pohl
2001 Chris Murphy
2000 Jill Earle
1999 Dave Earle
1998 Dave Rhodes
1995 Jon Murphy
1994 Larry Qvistgaard
1993 Karyn Woodhead
1992 Debbie Whitcher
1991 Mike Laurance
1990 Chris Murphy
1989 Mike Laurance
1988 Chuck Kull
1987 Mike Laurance
1986 Coree Matson
1985 Charles Twining
1984 Jack Ross
1983 Russ Peck
1982 Larry Pressley
1981 Ruie Newburn
1980 Karen Mech

Jack Ross Award:
For outstanding performance in first aid during the past ski season at Dodge Ridge.

2018 Chris Petersen
2017 Mark Ferreira
2016 Sonja Kivley
2015 Eddie Collier
2014 Matt Michaels
2013 Danny Rose
2012 Ashley McKinley
2011 Stacy Crane
2010 Karin Murray
2009 Don Shaver
2008 Bob Eriksen
2007 Lance Vaughan
2006 Geoff Hutcheson
2005 Denise Bianchi
2004 Geoff Hutcheson
2003 Karin Murray
2002 Denise Bianchi
2001 Matt Alley
2000 Linny Goodrich
1999 Steve Christensen
1998 Tim Swanson
1995 Marty Lima
1994 Chris Wherry
1993 Jim Huggins
1992 Phil Hunter
1991 Tom Brennan
1990 Geoff Hutcheson
1989 Mary Ross

Jere Woodhead Award:
For outstanding leadership and activity on behalf of the Dodge Ridge National Ski Patrol (Prospector Ski Patrol) throughout the year.

2018 Bill Borelli
2017 Dore Bietz
2016 Bill Borelli
2015 Mike Morrison
2014 Carl Richter
2013 Dave Rollings
2012 Dore Bietz
2011 Daryl Whitcher
2010 Dore Bietz
2009 Mike Loy
2008 John Keenan
2007 Karin Murray
2006 Chris Petersen
2005 Dave Boyd
2004 Leslie Edwards
2003 Mike Loy
2002 Lance Vaughan
2001 Barbara Hickman
2000 Dave Boyd
1999 Lance Vaughan
1998 Bill Bingaman
1997 Tim Viall
1995 Kevin Woodhead
1994 Karyn Rosenbaum
1993 Carl Richter
1992 John Wright
1991 Daryl Whitcher
1990 Jack Wright
1989 Don Jacop

Don Jacob Award:
For performance, enthusiasm, leadership and skill in the Candidate Training Program.

2018 Carolyn Simon & Bruce Simon
2017 Mitchell Olsen
2013 Jodi Karambela
2012 Dan Kohnen
2011 Eddie Collyer
2010 Jason Giordano
2009 Danny Rose, Jason Takacs
2008 Denny Giambastiani
2005 Marty Lanning
2004 Janet Wickstrom
2003 Ray Hawkins
2002 Jeff Murray
2001 Karin Murray
2000 Mike Teague
1999 Mike Morrison
1998 Dave Boyd
1997 Chris Petersen
1996 Dave Earle
1995 Joe Bianchi
1994 Bill Bingaman
1993 Ruth Dargitz
1992 Jon Murphy
1991 Carl Richter
1990 Rhonda Hyer/Karyn Woodhead
1989 Lance Bevier
1988 Judith Huggins

Marla Ward Outstanding Paid Patroller Award:
For the outstanding performance as a paid Dodge Ridge patroller.

2018 Thomas Brickley
2017 Kendall Jewett
2016 Bryan Dudley
2015 Carl Richter
2014 Jules Vaughan
2013 Carl Richter
2012 Bryan Dudley
2011 David DeMatei
2010 Jules Vaughan
2009 Karen Townsend
2008 Brian Ogilvie
2007 Laura Ordway
2006 Phil Rosenbaum
2005 Joe Mumford
2004 Hope Wolfe
2003 Cherie Dineen
2002 Kevin Terry
2001 Doug Parker
2000 Tim Swanson
1999 Doug Parker
1998 Mike Schmidt
1995 Jerry Poston
1994 Rich Dwyer
1993 Doug Parker
1992 Dan Branch

Angel Pin:
For non-members of NSP who have provided valuable contributions
2017 Mim Petersen
2017 Lina Kull
2017 Katy Whitman
2016 Kim Richter
2016 Lisa Portillo
2016 Mike Able
2016 Mark Ferreira
2009 Laurie Morrison
2003 Karen Vaughan

National Awards

Distinguished Patroller Award:
2011 John Wright
2010 Daryl Whitcher
2010 Debbie Whitcher

1st Runner Up Outstanding Alpine Patrol (Large):
2009 Dodge Ridge Ski Patrol

1st Runner up Outstanding Instructor Award:
2012 Mike Loy

1st Runner Up Outstanding Patroller Award:
2012 Dore Beitz

Far West Division Awards

Outstanding Alpine Patrol (Large):
2009 Dodge Ridge Ski Patrol
2004 Dodge Ridge Ski Patrol (as Prospector Ski Patrol)

Outstanding Instructor Patroller:
2013 Mike Morrison
2012 Mike Loy

Outstanding Alpine Patroller:
2012 Dore Bietz
2009 Mike Loy

Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller:
2006 Denise Bianchi

Mother Lode Region Awards

Outstanding Alpine Patrol (Large):
2009 Dodge Ridge Ski Patrol
2006 Dodge Ridge Ski Patrol (as Prospector Ski Patrol)

Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller:
2013 Stacy Crane
2006 Denise Bianchi

Outstanding Instructor Patroller:
2013 Mike Morrison and Karin Murray
2012 Mike Loy
2006 John Keenan
2005 Chris Peterson

Outstanding Alpine Ski Patroller:
2012 Dore Bietz
2009 Mike Loy
2006 Steve Christensen
2004 Mike Loy

Outstanding OEC Instructor:
2018 Carl Richter

Meritorious Service Award:
2001 Daryl Whitcher
2005 Karen Herr
2008 Debbie Whitcher